tauRank

City report · updated daily

Timișoara: short-term rentals, by guest country

What a guest searching Timișoara for a weekend for two is shown, depending on the country they search from — read from our own daily searches over the last 7 days, as of 16 October 2026. Prices are in RON. No listing is named.

Timișoara short-term rental rankings at a glance

  • Airbnb: 491 different listings appeared in search results in the last 7 days, searched from Austria, Australia, Germany, Spain, France, United Kingdom, Croatia, Italy, Romania and United States. Other countries' listing order agrees with Romania's 35-70% (Kendall's tau).
  • Booking.com: 546 different listings appeared in search results in the last 7 days, searched from Australia, Germany, Spain, United Kingdom, Italy and Romania. Other countries' listing order agrees with Romania's 95-99% (Kendall's tau).
Across guest countries, the order of Timișoara listings agrees with Romania's 35-70% on Airbnb and 95-99% on Booking.com (Kendall's tau).

Airbnb

Airbnb in Timișoara, from 10 countries

491different listings in search results, last 7 days
262results in a full search
RON 269median nightly price

Do guests from different countries see the same order?

How closely a guest searching from each country sees the order a guest searching from Romania sees. τ is 100% when both rank every pair of listings the same way and 0% when the order is a coin toss. Page one shared is how much of one top 20 the other also sees.

Agreement with Romania's order of Airbnb listings in Timișoara, by the country the guest searches from: Germany 70%, United Kingdom 63%, France 62%, Austria 54%, Croatia 53%, Italy 49%, Australia 46%, United States 43%, Spain 35%. Germany: 70% Germany 70%United Kingdom: 63% United Kingdom 63%France: 62% France 62%Austria: 54% Austria 54%Croatia: 53% Croatia 53%Italy: 49% Italy 49%Australia: 46% Australia 46%United States: 43% United States 43%Spain: 35% Spain 35%
Kendall's τ against Romania, by the country the guest searches from.

Airbnb in Timișoara: a guest searching from Germany sees an order that agrees 70% (Kendall's tau) with Romania's and shares 73% of page one, while a guest from Spain sees 35% and shares 46% of page one.

What each country is shown first

The median nightly price of the listings on page one, for a guest searching from each country. Every listing shows one price whoever is searching, so a difference here is who got ranked, not what anyone charges.

Booking.com

Booking.com in Timișoara, from 6 countries

546different listings in search results, last 7 days
498results in a full search
RON 148median nightly price

Do guests from different countries see the same order?

How closely a guest searching from each country sees the order a guest searching from Romania sees. τ is 100% when both rank every pair of listings the same way and 0% when the order is a coin toss. Page one shared is how much of one top 20 the other also sees.

Agreement with Romania's order of Booking.com listings in Timișoara, by the country the guest searches from: Germany 99%, United Kingdom 99%, Australia 98%, Spain 96%, Italy 95%. Germany: 99% Germany 99%United Kingdom: 99% United Kingdom 99%Australia: 98% Australia 98%Spain: 96% Spain 96%Italy: 95% Italy 95%
Kendall's τ against Romania, by the country the guest searches from.

Booking.com in Timișoara: a guest searching from Germany sees an order that agrees 99% (Kendall's tau) with Romania's and shares 99% of page one, while a guest from Italy sees 95% and shares 95% of page one.

What each country is shown first

The median nightly price of the listings on page one, for a guest searching from each country. Every listing shows one price whoever is searching, so a difference here is who got ranked, not what anyone charges.

Noticing a drop in your Timișoara listing's visibility? Read why an Airbnb ranking drops and what to check first.

Where does your listing land from each country?